PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Nupsala Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this websites, www.nupsalapharmacy.co.uk and www.nupsala.com (“Our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of either of Our SitesYou will be required to read and formally accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

  • means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Sites;
  • “Cookie”
  • means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in section 13, below;
  • “Cookie Law”
  • means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
  • “personal data”
  • means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Sites. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • “We/Us/Our”
  • means Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Veterinary Services and Nupsala Pharmacy, whose registered address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill,
    Leicestershire, LE14 2QS, and whose main trading address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS.

2. Information About Us

1.1 Our Sites are owned and operated by Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Veterinary Services and Nupsala Pharmacy, whose registered address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS and whose main trading address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill,
Leicestershire, LE14 2QS.

1.2 Our VAT number is 142 7394 09

1.3 We are regulated by Veterinary Medicines Directorate and our Wholesale Dealer’s Authorisation number is WDA 5226.

1.4 We are a registered veterinary practice (7236621) and governed by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites. Our Sites may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

1.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

1.a.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

1.a.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

1.a.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

1.a.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

1.a.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

1.a.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

1.a.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

1.a.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

1.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

1.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

  1. Depending upon your use of Our Sites, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

1.1 name;

1.2 business/company name

1.3 job title;

1.4 profession;

1.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

1.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

1.7 information about the animals in your care;

1.8 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

1.9 IP address;

1.10 web browser type and version;

1.11 operating system;

1.12 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

1.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

1.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

2.a.1 Providing and managing your Account

2.a.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Sites;

2.a.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Sites;

2.a.4 Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

2.a.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

2.a.6 Replying to emails from you;

2.a.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails);

2.a.8 Market research;

2.a.9 Analysing your use of Our Sites and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Sites and your user experience;

1.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by emailtelephonetext message or post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

1.4 Third parties whose content appears on Our Sites may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

1.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

1.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.a.1 We will keep your data for a period of three years after the date that you last logged into the website or placed an order;

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

1.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

1.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.

1.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Sites.

1.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

4.a.1 Using appropriate technical and organisational steps including storing it on our database within a secure network.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

1.1 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, marketing and training. We also are a member of the Veterinary Osteoarthritis Alliance (VOA) and we collaborate with them in order to provide high quality training options for you and latest industry information. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

1.2 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Sites including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

1.3 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

1.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

1.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

1.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Sites, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

1.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

1.1 You may access certain areas of Our Sites without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Sites you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

1.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy .

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at webmaster@nupsala.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies

Our Sites may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Sites you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Sites for various services. In addition, Our Sites use analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Sites. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at webmaster@nupsala.com, by telephone on 01865 922227, or by post at  The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data. We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Cookie Policy:

This website www.nupsala.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site OR when you press the Okay, thank you button on Our Cookie pop-upIf you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

    1. Definitions and Interpretation
      1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
  • “Cookie”
  • means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
  • “Cookie Law”
  • means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
  • “personal data”
  • means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • “We/Us/Our”
  • means Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Veterinary Services, whose registered address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS, and whose main trading address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS.

 2. Information About Us

1.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number  8054726, trading as Nupsala Veterinary Services, whose registered address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS and whose main trading address is the same.

1.2 Our VAT number is 142 7394 09

1.3 We are regulated by Veterinary Medicines Directorate and our Wholesale Dealer’s Authorisation number is WDA 5226.

1.4 We are a registered veterinary practice (7236621) and governed by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons.

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies? 

1.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.1.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for <>. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

1.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

3.a.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

3.a.2 Analytics Cookies
It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.


3.a.3 Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.


3.a.4 Targeting Cookies
It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.
3.a.5 Third Party Cookies


Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above)
3.a.6 Persistent Cookies


Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.


3.a.7 Session Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

1.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire after a minimum of 30 days OR as indicated in the table below.

1.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

1.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

1.1 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

  • Name of Cookie
  • Purpose & Type
  • Strictly Necessary
  • _stripe_mid
  • For payments via Stripe payment gateway
  • Yes
  • catAccCookies
  • A cookie for our cookie acceptance policy which pops up asking you to accept.
  • Yes
  • mailchimp.cart
  • A cookie which remembers your email address to forward on to our email marketing should you opt in.
  • No
  • mailchimp_landing_site
  • Cookie for the mailchimp landing page.
  • No
  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • Contains information about your shopping cart
  • No
  • woocommere_items_in_cart
  • Contains information about your shopping cart
  • No
  • WordPress_logged_in_
  • Contains information about your account
  • Yes
  • wordpress_sec
  • Contains information about your account
  • Yes
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • A test cookie from wordpress
  • No
  • wordpress_settings
  • Settings based on your account
  • Yes
  • wp_woocommerce_session
  • Contains information on your shopping sessiopn
  • Yes
    1.2 The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
  • Name of Cookie
  • Purpose & Type
  • Provider
  • Strictly Necessary
  • JSESSIONID
  • Security cookie for the website to ensure secure communications
  • Starfieldtech
  • Yes
  • PYPF
  • For payments via paypal
  • Paypal
  • No

 

    1.3 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    1.4 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
    1.5 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:
  • Name of Cookie
  • Purpose & Type
  • Provider
  • Strictly Necessary
  • _utma
  • This cookie is what’s called a “persistent” cookie, as in, it never expires. This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.
  • Google Analytics
  • No
  • _utmb, _utmc
  • The B and C cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires. You see, __utmc has no way of knowing when a user closes their browser or leaves a website, so it waits 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires.
  • Google Analytics
  • No
  • _utmz
  • __utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 15,768,000 seconds – or, in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. __utmz also lets you edit its length with a simple customization to the Google Analytics Tracking code.
  • Google Analytics
  • No
      5. 

Consent and Control

1.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    1.2 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
    2.a.1 Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

    2.a.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

    2.a.3 Microsoft Edge:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge

    2.a.4 Safari (macOS):
    1. (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

    2.a.5 Safari (iOS):

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

    2.a.6 Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

    2.a.7 Android:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en

    (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)
      6.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

      1.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

 

    1.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
      7.

Further Information

    1.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at webmaster@nupsala.com, by telephone on 01865 922227, or by post at 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS.
    1.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:
    2.a.1 Policies Page;

https://www.nupsala.com/terms-and-conditions/

TERMS OF USE

BACKGROUND:

These Terms of Use, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.nupsala.com (“Our Site”).  Please read these Terms of Use carefully and ensure that you understand them.  Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept these Terms of Use when signing up for an Account.  If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use, you must stop using Our Site immediately.  

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In these Terms of Use, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

  • “Account”
  • means an account required for a User to access and/or use certain areas of Our Site, as detailed in Clause 4;
  • “Content”
  • means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site;
  • “User”
  • means a user of Our Site;
  • “User Content”
  • means any content submitted to Our Site by Users including, but not limited to e.g. reviews, comments etc.
  • “We/Us/Our”
  • means Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Veterinary Services, whose registered address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill,
    Leicestershire, LE14 2QS, and whose main trading address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS

 

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Veterinary Services, whose registered address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire, LE14 2QS and whose main trading address is 3 The Giraffe House, Burrough Court, Burrough-on-the-Hill,
Leicestershire, LE14 2QS.

2.2 Our VAT number is 142 7394 09.

2.3 We are regulated by the Veterinary Medicines Directorate and our Wholesale Dealer’s Authorisation Number is WDA 5226.

2.4 We are a registered veterinary practice (7236621) and governed by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons.

 

3. Access to Our Site

3.1 Access to Our Site is free of charge.

3.2 It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.

3.3 Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis.  We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice.  We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

 

4. Accounts

4.1 Certain parts of Our Site (including the ability to purchase goods from Us) may require an Account in order to access them.

4.2 You may not create an Account if you are under 18 years of age.

4.3 When creating an Account, the information you provide must be accurate and complete.  If any of your information changes at a later date, it is your responsibility to ensure that your Account is kept up-to-date.

4.4 We recommend that you choose a strong password for your Account, consisting of a combination of lowercase and uppercase letters, numbers, and symbols.  It is your responsibility to keep your password safe.  You must not share your Account with anyone else. If you believe your Account is being used without your permission, please contact Us immediately at webmaster@nupsala.com.  We will not be liable for any unauthorised use of your Account.

4.5 You must not use anyone else’s Account.

4.6 Any personal information provided in your Account will be collected, used, and held in accordance with your rights and Our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

4.7 If you wish to close your Account, you may do so at any time.  Closing your Account will result in the removal of your information.  Closing your Account will also remove access to any areas of Our Site requiring an Account for access.

4.8 If you close your Account, any  User Content, e.g. reviews, you have created on Our Site will be deleted. All personal information relating to your account will be deleted too.

4.8.1 We will keep some personal details on record relating to orders placed. We will only use this data to contact you regarding the order, or if you contact us we will use the information to verify it is you contacting us. It will not be used for any other purpose.

 

5. Intellectual Property Rights

5.1 With the exception of User Content (see Clause 6), all Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us.  All Content (including User Content) is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

5.2 Subject to sub-Clause/s 5.3 and 5.6 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-license, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.

5.3 You may:

5.3.1 Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);

5.3.2 Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;

5.3.3 Print page(s) from Our Site;

5.3.4 Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and

5.3.5 Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.

5.4 Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.

5.5 You may not re-use any Content printed, saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so.  This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site whether by business users or consumers.

5.6 Nothing in these Terms of Use limits or excludes the fair dealing provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

 

6. User Content

6.1 User Content on Our Site includes (but is not necessarily limited to) e.g. reviews, comments etc..

6.2 An Account is required if you wish to submit User Content.  Please refer to Clause 4 for more information.

6.3 You agree that you will be solely responsible for your User Content.  Specifically, you agree, represent, and warrant that you have the right to submit the User Content and that all such User Content will comply with Our Acceptable Usage Policy, detailed below in Clause 11.

6.4 You agree that you will be liable to Us and will, to the fullest extent permissible by law, indemnify Us for any breach of the warranties given by you under sub-Clause 6.3.  You will be responsible for any loss or damage suffered by Us as a result of such breach.

6.5 You (or your licensors, as appropriate) retain ownership of your User Content and all intellectual property rights subsisting therein.  When you submit User Content you grant Us an unconditional, non-exclusive, fully transferrable, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide licence to use, store, archive, syndicate, publish, transmit, adapt, edit, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works from, display, perform and sub-licence your User Content for the purposes of operating and promoting Our Site. In addition, you also grant Other Users the right to copy and quote your User Content within Our Site.

6.6 If you wish to remove User Content from Our Site, the User Content in question will be deleted. Please note, however, that caching or references to your User Content may not be made immediately unavailable (or may not be made unavailable at all where they are outside of Our reasonable control).

6.7 We may reject, reclassify, or remove any User Content from Our Site where, in Our sole opinion, it violates Our Acceptable Usage Policy, or if We receive a complaint from a third party and determine that the User Content in question should be removed as a result.

6.8 We are not responsible for the content or accuracy, or for any opinions, views, or values expressed in User Content.  Any such opinions, views, or values are those of the relevant User and do not reflect Our opinions, views, or values in any way.

 

7. Links to Our Site

7.1 You may link to Our Site provided that:

7.1.1 you do so in a fair and legal manner;

7.1.2 you do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;

7.1.3 you do not use any logos or trademarks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and

7.1.4 you do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

7.2 You may link to any page of Our Site. Framing or embedding of Our Site on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission.  Please contact Us at webmaster@nupsala.com for further information.

7.3 You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:
7.3.1 is sexually explicit;
7.3.2 is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;
7.3.3 promotes violence;
7.3.4 promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
7.3.5 discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, gender, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
7.3.6 is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
7.3.7 is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;
7.3.8 is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;
7.3.9 misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 7.4);
7.3.10 implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
7.3.11 infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trademarks and database rights) of any other party; or
7.3.12 is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

7.4 The content restrictions in sub-Clause 7.3 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of sub-Clause 7.3.  You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content.  You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.

 

8. Links to Other Sites

8.1 Links to other sites may be included on Our Site.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control.  We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

 

9. Liability and Disclaimers

9.1 Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely.  It is provided for information purposes only.  Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action on the basis of any information provided on Our Site.

9.2 Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.

9.3 We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.  We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.  Please note that this exception does not apply to information concerning goods for sale through Our Site.  Please refer to Our Terms of Sale for more information. You can find our terms of sale in the tabs on this page.

9.4 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any User for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content (including User Content) included on Our Site.

9.5 If you are a business user, We hereby exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to Our Site or Content.  We will not be liable for any loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

9.6 If you are a consumer user, if, as a result of Our failure to exercise reasonable care and skill, any digital content from Our Site damages your device or other digital content belonging to you, you may be entitled to certain legal remedies.  For more details on consumer rights, please contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

9.7 We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

9.8 Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law.

9.9 The limitations of liability included in this Clause 9 apply only to the use of Our Site and not to the sale of goods, which is governed separately by Our Terms of Sale.

 

10. Viruses, Malware and Security

10.1 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.

10.2 You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.

10.3 You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.

10.4 You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.

10.5 You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.

10.6 By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 10.3 to 10.5, you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.  Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.  Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

 

11. Acceptable Usage Policy

11.1 You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful and that complies with the provisions of this Clause 11.  Specifically:
11.1.1 you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;
11.1.2 you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;
11.1.3 you must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and
11.1.4 you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.

11.2 When submitting User Content (or communicating in any other way using Our Site), you must not submit, communicate or otherwise do anything that:
11.2.1 is sexually explicit;
11.2.2 is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;
11.2.3 promotes violence;
11.2.4 promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
11.2.5 discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, gender, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
11.2.6 is intended or otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
11.2.7 is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive;
11.2.8 is intended or otherwise likely to infringe (or threaten to infringe) another person’s right to privacy;
11.2.9 misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents your identity or affiliation in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included within this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 11.2);
11.2.10 implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
11.2.11 infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, patents, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or
11.2.12 is in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

11.3 We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 11 or any of the other provisions of these Terms of Use.  Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:
11.3.1 suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your Account and/or your right to access Our Site;
11.3.2 remove any User Content submitted by you that violates this Acceptable Usage Policy;
11.3.3 issue you with a written warning;
11.3.4 take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;
11.3.5 take further legal action against you as appropriate;
11.3.6 disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or
11.3.7 any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).
11.4 We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms of Use.

 

12. Privacy and Cookies

12.1 Use of Our Site is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies, available on the other tabs on this page.  These policies are incorporated into these Terms of Use by this reference.

 

13. Changes to these Terms of Use

13.1 We may alter these Terms of Use at any time.  If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.  Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

13.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms of Use and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

14. Contacting Us

14.1 To contact Us, please email Us at info@nupsala.com or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page.

 

15. Communications from Us

15.1 If We have your contact details (if, for example, you have an Account) We may from time to time send you important notices by email.  Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes, changes to these Terms of Use, Our Terms of Sale, and changes to your Account.

15.2 We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent.  If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time.  Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link.  Email marketing options can also be changed by contacting us or clicking the unsubscribe link.  If you opt out of receiving emails from Us at any time, it may take up to 5 business days for Us to comply with your request.  During that time, you may continue to receive emails from Us.

15.3 For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at info@nupsala.com or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page.

 

16. Data Protection

16.1 Any and all personal information that We may collect will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and your rights and Our obligations under that Regulation.
16.1.1 We may use your personal information to:
16.1.2 Provide and administer your Account;
16.1.3 Reply to any communications you send to Us;
16.1.4 Send you important notices, as detailed in Clause 15;
16.1.5 Notify you of details regarding your order and its delivery

16.2 We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties other than the courier who will deliver your order.

 

17. Law and Jurisdiction

17.1 These Terms of Use, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.

17.2 If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms of Use, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

17.3 If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms of Use, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

Close Panel